Privacy and Cookie Statement

The GreenScout B.V. (“We” or “Company”) is supporting organizations to become more sustainable via the use of our software application (“app”), which at the same time helps to increase employee engagement.

This privacy statement is applicable to all privacy sensitive information or personal data which we receive from our clients and users via our apps and website. It is also possible for you to issue personal data to us directly, for example by email or a contact form.

We attach great importance to the protection of the personal privacy of our clients, users and interested parties. We process the data in accordance with the conditions imposed in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this privacy statement we explain which data we process, for which purposes it is used and what your rights are on the grounds of the GDPR.

Why do we collect data?
This is to optimize and to improve the app and website experience of our clients and users. We also use the data to analyze the behavior of our users on an aggregated and anonymized basis, which can be used to report results and analyses to our clients or for marketing purposes.

What data do we collect?
The following is an overview of your personal data we may collect and process:

  • Name (first and surname)
  • Gender
  • Age group
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Name of employer and department (and potential other subgroups the user subscribes to)
  • Avatar (foto)
  • Information on usage of the application
  • Feedback on the application from clients and users

How do we collect data?
In many cases we process personal data on the instruction of our clients. These are usually parties that have concluded a contract with us for the use of the app on behalf of their staff.

It may also be the case that we process personal data independently and not on the basis of instructions, for example if you visit our website or social media profiles, download and use our app, or fill in a contact form or questionnaire.

We only process this personal data if that is necessary for the execution of an agreement to which you are party, or if the processing is necessary in for optimization of the user experience of the GreenScout app. In addition to this we may have a legal obligation to process your personal data.

How do we store data?
We have taken suitable technical and organizational measures to securely store your data in order to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unauthorized use.

The GreenScout may use the services of external providers (for example a hosting company) to process your data, in line with this privacy statement. These third parties are acting as processors for The GreenScout and we will ensure that they offer sufficient guarantees with regard to the technical and organizational safety measures. Third parties acting as processors for The GreenScout have signed a processing agreement, in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality that we apply ourselves.

The GreenScout or third parties acting for The GreenScout will only store or process your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) if this is in full compliance with current regulations for passing on personal data to countries outside the EEA.

In all other cases, The GreenScout will only share personal data information to third parties with your express prior permission, in cases where we are required to do so by law or regulations, or in cases where we are constrained to do so as the result of court proceedings and/or we consider it imperative in the protection of our own interests.

We keep your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary in order to fulfill the purposes for which your data was collected, unless we are legally obliged to save certain data for longer.

What are your data protection rights?
You have the right to request us to grant you access to your personal data and/or to amend, expand, remove or hide such information. Requests to see and/or correct the data we have about you on file can be made by mailing us on support@thegreenscout.com. We may ask for further information or proof of identity in order to be sure that the request to access your data is made by you.

At all times objections can be made against the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes and/or the receipt or further receipt of marketing information or certain marketing information, also by contacting us on the aforementioned email address.  

In the instances in which our client is the controller of the data, we cannot independently take a decision in response to your request. In those instances, we will forward your request to the controller as quickly as possible.

You also have the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Cookie statement
A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. You can choose not to accept cookies by adjusting your Internet browser so that it no longer saves any cookies. You can also delete any information saved previously via your browser settings. It may be that our website does not function optimally if you choose not to accept the cookies.

We use the following cookies:

  • Functional cookies: these are cookies which are necessary for the technical operation of the website and to make it easy for you to use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimize our website.
  • Analytical cookies: these are used to obtain reports about the way in which the website is used and to measure its quality and effectiveness. This data is all anonymously collected.

Changes to our privacy policy
Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 February 2021.

Contact
For questions and comments regarding this privacy statement please contact us via email on support@thegreenscout.com.